F I L E D
[…] documentation of one party over another, Abbott v. Latshaw, 164 F.3d 141, 149
(3d Cir. 1998). To repeat, the overarching lesson of the case law is that officers
may act to diffuse a volatile situation, but may not aid the repossessor in such a
way that the repossession would not have occurred but for their assistance.
As is typical of these cases, a self-help repossessor in Oklahoma may take
possession of property without judicial process only if he or she has a security
interest in the targeted property and no breach of the peace takes place. See
O KLA . S TAT . tit. 12A, § 1-9-609. This rule derives from the Uniform Commercial
Code, which states “[a]fter default, a secured party . . . may take possession of the
collateral . . . (1) pursuant to judicial process; or (2) without judicial process, if it
proceeds without breach of the peace.” U.C.C. § 9-609 (formerly U.C.C. § 9-
503) (emphasis added); 5 see also Helfinstine v. Martin, 561 P.2d 951, 954 (Okla.
5
The states have incorporated the “without breach of the peace” limitation
into their statutory schemes. See U.C.C. Rev. Art. 9, 3 U.L.A. 5, 14-18, notes on