United States Court of Appeals
[…] proposition: “[W]hen an officer begins to take a more active hand in the
repossession . . . a point may be reached at which police assistance at the scene
of a private repossession may cause the repossession to take on the character of
state action.” Marcus, 394 F.3d at 818 (emphasis added). Central to our decision
was this observation:
As is typical of these cases, a self-help repossessor in Oklahoma may
take possession of property without judicial process only if he or she
has a security interest in the targeted property and no breach of the
peace takes place. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 12A, § 1-9-609. This rule
derives from the Uniform Commercial Code, which states “after
default, a secured party . . . may take possession of the collateral . . .
(1) pursuant to judicial process; or (2) without judicial process, if it
proceeds without breach of the peace.” U.C.C. § 9-609 (formerly
U.C.C. § 9-503) (emphasis added); see also Helfinstine v. Martin,
561 P.2d 951, 954 (Okla. 1977) (recognizing the current statutory
“right to peaceful self-help repossession of property . . . has roots
deep in the common law”).
Id. at 819-20.