Ex Parte John Eric THOMAS.
[…] The State argues that a signature can serve more than one function, the signature in this case need not be limited, and the complete lack of a signature has been held to be a waivable defect.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE CHARGING INSTRUMENTS
Although the instruments in this case have no title, they appear to be presented as combined informations and complaints. Each instrument meets most of the form requisites of an information under article 21.21.[6]See TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.21. The instruments commence, "In the Name and by Authority of the State of Texas: County of Hardin County Court[,]" and conclude, "[A]gainst the Peace and Dignity of the State."