Ex Parte John Eric THOMAS.
[…] An indictment is a written instrument presented to a court by a grand jury charging a person with the commission of an offense. An information is a written instrument presented to a court by an attorney for the State charging a person with the commission of an offense. The practice and procedures relating to the use of indictments and informations, including their contents, amendment, sufficiency, and requisites, are as provided by law. The presentment of an indictment or information to a court invests the court with jurisdiction of the cause.
TEX. CONST. art. V, § 12(b).
[3] Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.14(b) provides, in part, as follows:
If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.
TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b) (Vernon 2005).
[4] When a complaint has been made before the county attorney that an offense has been committed in his county, he shall reduce the complaint to writing. TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.04 (Vernon 2005).