Ex Parte John Eric THOMAS.
[…] See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 17; TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.05 (Vernon 2005). The county attorney prepares the information based upon a complaint, and files the information in the court having jurisdiction. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.05.[4] An information may not be presented until an affidavit has been made by some credible person charging the defendant with an offense. TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.22 (Vernon 1989).[5] If an information is required, the failure to file an information deprives the trial court of jurisdiction to try the case. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 12(b); TEX. CONST. art. V, § 17.
Under article 1.14(b), a defendant generally waives any objection to "a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an . . . information" by failing to object before trial. TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b).