F I L E D
[…] It is Defendants’ position that, in absence of an injunction, drivers of
tribally licensed vehicles w ill be in violation of Kansas state law for failure to
present a properly registered vehicle. According to Defendants, since the Nation
is within the State of Kansas, the reciprocal-privileges exception of § 8-138a does
not apply to the Nation because its members are residents of Kansas. As a result
of this policy decision, prior to this litigation and the issuance of the preliminary
injunction three citations and a warning ticket were issued by State law
2
(...continued)
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-142.
3
Section 8-138a states:
The provisions of this section shall apply only to the nonresident
owner or owners of any motor vehicle constructed and operated
primarily for the transportation of the driver or the driver and one or
more nonpaying passengers. Such nonresident owners, w hen duly
licensed in the state of residence, are hereby granted the privilege of
operation of any such vehicle within this state to the extent that
reciprocal privileges are granted to residents of this state by the state
of residence of such nonresident owner.
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-138a. As we noted in Prairie Band I, the Kansas Supreme
Court interpreted § 8-138a to require recognition of registrations and titles issued
by Indian tribes that reside outside the State of Kansas. See State v. Wakole, 959
P.2d 882, 885-86 (Kan. 1998).
-5-