F I L E D
[…] (Id.)
-3-
surrender any certificate of title issued by another jurisdiction, including Kansas.
(Id. at 70, PBM VC ch. 17-10, § 17-10-19(A)(8).) The tribal certificates of title
are of banknote quality and resemble titles of other jurisdictions, and the license
plates conform to the national standards for visibility, design, and size. (Id. at
80.)
Prior to the enactment of the PBM VC, the Nation’s members complied with
Kansas’ motor vehicle code, which requires that all vehicles operating in Kansas
be registered and titled by the State. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-142. 2 Nonresidents
2
Section 8-142 provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to comm it any of the following
acts and except as otherwise provided, violation is subject to
penalties provided in K.S.A. 8-149, and amendments thereto:
First: To operate, or for the owner thereof knowingly to permit the
operation, upon a highw ay of any vehicle, as defined in K.S.A.
8-126, and amendments thereto, which is not registered, or for which
a certificate of title has not been issued or which does not have
attached thereto and displayed thereon the license plate or plates
assigned thereto by the division for the current registration year,
including any registration decal required to be affixed to any such
license plate pursuant to K.S.A. 8-134, and amendments thereto,
subject to the exemptions allowed in K.S.A. 8-135, 8-198 and
8-1751a, and amendments thereto.
Second: To display or cause or permit to be displayed, or to have in
possession, any registration receipt, certificate of title, registration
license plate, registration decal, accessible parking placard or
accessible parking identification card knowing the same to be
fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered.
(continued...)
-4-
operating vehicles in Kansas are not considered in violation of Kansas law if they
are properly registered and titled in the state of their residence, provided that their
state grants reciprocal recognition to Kansas’ registrations and titles. See Kan.
Stat. Ann. § 8-138a. 3