Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians v. Pierce
[…] Under the state code, -3- all vehicles that operate in Kansas are required to have registrations and titles issued by the state. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-142. 2 Violators may be cited and are subject to imprisonment and/or a fine. See id. ; see also id. § 8-149. Gratefully, an exception is made for nonresidents. Nonresidents who operate vehicles in Kansas are not considered violators if they are properly registered and titled in the state of their residence and if the state of their residence grants reciprocal 2 Section 8-142 provides in part: It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts and except as otherwise provided, violation is subject to penalties provided in K.S.A. 8-149, and amendments thereto: First: To operate, or for the owner thereof knowingly to permit the operation, upon a highway of any vehicle, as defined in K.S.A. 8-126, and amendments thereto, which is not registered, or for which a certificate of title has not been issued or which does not have attached thereto and displayed thereon the license plate or plates assigned thereto by the division for the current registration year, including any registration decal required to be affixed to any such license plate pursuant to K.S.A. 8-134, and amendments thereto, subject to the exemptions allowed in K.S.A. 8-135, 8-198[,] and 8- 1751a, and amendments thereto. Second: To display or cause or permit to be displayed, or to have in possession, any registration receipt, certificate of title, registration license plate, registration decal, accessible parking placard or accessible parking identification card knowing the same to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-142. -4- recognition to the registrations and titles of Kansas. See Kan. Stat.