Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians v. Pierce
[…] Id. at 86 (counsel for Mr. Brownlee). While the defendants raise a legitimate concern, we cannot say that the district court abused its discretion in determining that the injury to the tribe was (...continued) issued by any other governmental agency of any state which is held by the applicant . . . as a prerequisite to receiving a certificate of title from the Prairie Band of Potawatomi . . . .”). Without a certificate of title for each sovereign, the owner could not have her vehicle registered with each sovereign. See PBMVC § 17-10-4(D) (noting that a certificate of title “is a prerequisite to registration of [a] vehicle”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-135(c) (noting that “[n]o vehicle required to be registered shall be registered . . . unless the applicant for registration shall present satisfactory evidence of ownership and apply for an original certificate of title for such vehicle”). -39- the more substantial. We note first that, given the record, it does not seem an impossible task for the tribe to have its relatively small number of registrations and titles become a part of the national database.