Durham v. Herbert Olbrich GMBH & Co.
[…] years before the accident, the district court granted summary judgment to Olbrich

under section 109.

                                     III. Discussion

       The central question on appeal is whether, after ten years from the date

manufacturing machinery is installed in a building, the machinery’s manufacturer

may totally escape liability for that product’s alleged defects solely because it

designed and assisted in reassembling and installing the injury-causing

equipment. We determine whether Olbrich falls under section 109’s protection by

examining section 109’s language and purpose as interpreted by applicable




                                            -5-
Oklahoma case precedent.     2



       A. Statutory language

Section 109 provides:

       No action in tort to recover damages
       (i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or
       observation of construction or construction of an improvement to
       real property ,
       (ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such
       deficiency, or
       (iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any
       such deficiency,
       shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession
       of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design,
       planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction
       of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial
       completion of such an improvement.

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 109 (emphasis added). Oklahoma follows the rule of

construction that “[t]he plain meaning of statutory language is conclusive except

in the rare case in which literal construction will produce a result demonstrably at