Brisco v. National Credit Union Administration
[…] Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983)). Accounts in a credit union are insured up to a maximum of $100,000. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(k)(1). Upon a finding that an insured federal credit union is bankrupt or insolvent, the NCUA Board closes and liquidates the credit union. Id. § 1787(a)(1)(A). When claims are made by a depositor, the NCUA Board has discretion to require proof of claims, “and may approve or reject such claims for insured deposits.” Id. § 1787(d)(2). “[I]n determining the amount due to any member, there shall be added together all accounts [after deducting offsets] in the credit union maintained by him for his own benefit either in his own name of in the names of others.” Id. § 1787(k)(1). As the depositor seeking reimbursement, Brisco bore the burden to substantiate her claim for funds, see id. § 1787(d)(2); 12 C.F.R. § 745.202(c)(1).