United States Court of Appeals
[…] By
contrast, the Extender Statute here uses as a triggering event “the date the claim accrues,”
rather than a “right’s duration.” Beach v. Ocwen Federal Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 417
(1998).
Third, the limitations period in the Extender Statute is not tied to a “fixed,
statutory cutoff date . . . independent of any variable,” see Nomura, 764 F.3d at 1224, as
12
is characteristic of a statute of repose. Instead it is tied to a variable dependent upon an
individual claimant’s cause of action, which is a hallmark of a statute of limitations.
Fourth, elsewhere in 12 U.S.C. § 1787, of which the Extender Statute is a part,
Congress demonstrated that it knew how to draft a statute of repose when that is what it
intended. See e.g. § 1787 (b)(6)(B) (“If any claimant fails to . . . request administrative
review of any claim . . . or file suit on such claim . . . before the end of the 60 day period .
. . the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed . . . as of the end of such period, such
disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with
respect to such claim.” (emphasis added). See also § 1787(b)(8)(O). The Extender
Statute language is notable in the different phraseology chosen by Congress.
Fifth, the policy and legislative history that pertains to the Extender Statute also