Ceres B. MADOO
[…] Ceres B. MADOO
v.
GLOBE AMERICAN CASUALTY COMPANY.
Civ. No. S 86-1403.
United States District Court, D. Maryland.
December 31, 1986.Matthew W. Black, Jr., Rockville, Md., for plaintiff.
*856 W. Barry Wranga, Galiher, Clarke & Galiher, Rockville, Md., for defendant.
MEMORANDUM
SMALKIN, District Judge.
This is a case filed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1364,[1] which grants the federal district court original and exclusive jurisdiction over direct actions brought against any liability insurer "who by contract has insured an individual, who is a member of a [diplomatic] mission...." as defined in 22 U.S.C. § 254a or in § 19 of the Convention on Privileges and Immunities of the United Nations of February 13, 1946. The defendant insurer has moved to dismiss.