I would affirm Bronx Supreme *192Court’s grant of the Ford defendants’ motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint as against them. The majority position represents a departure from settled New York law that ignores larger policy concerns.
The long-settled policy rationale underlying Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1), which imposes vicarious liability on a New York State vehicle owner “for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle ... by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner,” is that victims of such negligence would have recourse against a financially responsible entity (see Continental Auto Lease Corp. v Campbell, 19 NY2d 350, 352 [1967]), and that a vehicle owner, who is otherwise blameless, would have recourse against the negligent user or operator of the vehicle