Tikhonova v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] The action before us does not involve a claim against Konovalov; it is undisputed that he is protected by diplomatic immunity, although plaintiff has the right to proceed directly against his insurer in federal court (see 28 USC § 1364 [a]). Rather, plaintiff’s claim at issue here is against Ford Motor Credit Company, the registered owner of the vehicle, and Ford Motor Company, the long-term lessee (collectively, the Ford companies), which in turn leased the vehicle to the Russian Mission to the United Nations. Plaintiff relies upon Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1), which provides that:

“Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle ... by any person using or operating the same with the permission ... of such owner” (emphasis added).

*187The question here is whether the Ford companies, who would normally be liable for the negligence of the car’s driver under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, are protected by the driver’s diplomatic immunity.