F I L E D
[…] violence” is defined by reference to the meaning given it “in § 4B1.2(a) and
Application Note 1 of the Commentary to § 4B1.2.” Id. § 2K2.1, cmt. n.5.
-4-
U.S. 575, 602 (1990). Where the statute is ambiguous and the defendant was
convicted by a guilty plea, the court can review the charging document, written
plea agreement, transcript of the plea colloquy, and any explicit factual finding by
the trial judge to which the defendant assented. Shepard v. United States, 125 S.
Ct. 1254, 1257 (2005).
In this case, we are asked to decide whether a conviction under Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 484.379(1), which makes it unlawful “to drive or be in actual physical
control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access”
while intoxicated, is a crime of violence under USSG § 4B1.2. Under this
guideline,
[t]he term “crime of violence” means any offense under federal or
state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year,
that—
(1) has as an element the use, attempted use, or