United States Court of Appeals
[…] R. Civ. P. 24 to this case, we must
first determine whether granting SUWA intervention under this rule would
infringe upon sovereign immunity in litigation under the Quiet Title Act,
28 U.S.C. § 2409a, enacted in 1972. The Federal Rules, of course, ordinarily
govern proceedings in federal court. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 1. Under the Rules
Enabling Act, “The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules
of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States
district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts
of appeals,” 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a), and “[a]ll laws in conflict with such rules shall
be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect,”id. § 2072(b).
On the other hand, “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any
substantive right,” id.; and Fed. R. Civ. P. 82 states that the rules “shall not be
construed to extend or limit the jurisdiction of the United States district courts or
the venue of actions therein.”
Judge McConnell’s concurrence (the “SI concurrence”) contends that