United States Court of Appeals
[…] aspect of sovereign immunity—a mere “condition” on the waiver. The question
of who can litigate and what claims can be brought is the core of subject matter
jurisdiction, and is specified (in terms general or specific) in every statute
waiving sovereign immunity. 8 It is more logical to think of questions about the
8
See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 702 (“A person suffering a legal wrong because of
agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the
meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.”); 28 U.S.C. §
1498(a) (authorizing the “owner” of a patent to bring an “action against the
United States in the . . . Court of Federal Claims” if the invention “described in
and covered by” the patent “is used or manufactured by or for the United States
without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the
same,” but specifying that “any patentee or any assignee of such patentee” has no
right to sue “with respect to any invention discovered or invented by a person
while in the employment or service of the Untied States, where the invention was