F I L E D
[…] was in fact supposed to continue for a further 53 days and adjusted Mr. Warnick’s
records accordingly. At the outset it should be noted that this precise context
would not arise for a federal prisoner. Federal statutes have provided that
consecutive sentences are to be treated for sentence-administration purposes as a
single sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3584(c); 18 U.S.C. §§ 4161, 4165 (repealed
1984). These statutes have never been held unconstitutional.
In Oklahoma, however, consecutive sentences are treated separately. See
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 61.1. 1 In Ex parte Grimes, 221 P.2d 679, 681 (Okla. Crim.
1
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 61.1 states:
When any person is convicted of two (2) or more crimes in the same
proceeding or court or in different proceedings or courts, and the
judgment and sentence for each conviction arrives at a state penal
institution on different dates, the sentence which is first received at
(continued...)
App. 1950), the court wrote: “Where there are one or more convictions and
judgments thereon, the accused should be incarcerated upon the first conviction
for which a commitment is issued for the period of time therein named. At the