F I L E D
[…] which the judgments and sentences were rendered by the respective
courts, unless a judgment and sentence provides that it is to run
concurrently with another judgment and sentence.
-2-
no part of the common law. The governing statutes authorize the Department of
Corrections to promulgate regulations. See Okla. Stat. tit. 57, §§ 138(B) (giving
Department power to promulgate regulations governing class-level assignments),
507(b) (giving Director of Corrections general power “[t]o prescribe rules and
regulations for the operation of the Department”).
Section 138 does not provide for sentence audits to correct credit-
calculation errors. It does provide for an “adjustment review committee” that
“[a]t least once every four . . . months . . . shall evaluate the class level status and
performance of [each] inmate and determine whether or not the class level for the
inmate should be changed.” Id. § 138(F). “Any inmate who feels aggrieved by a
decision made by an adjustment review committee may utilize normal grievance
procedures in effect with the Department of Corrections and in effect at the
facility in which the inmate is incarcerated.” Id. But these provisions do not
apply here because Mr. Warnick complains of a sentence adjustment to correct a
calculation error, not a change in his class-level assignment.
The sentence-administration regulations neither clearly prohibit nor clearly