Warnick v. Booher
[…] That was not the case in Rogers because the year-and-a-day rule was “widely viewed as an outdated relic of the common law,” id., had been widely abandoned elsewhere, and appeared in Tennessee cases only in dicta (although the Tennessee Supreme Court had recognized it as a part of Tennessee’s common law). Id. at 455, 462-67, 121 S.Ct. 1693. Cf. Stephens v. Thomas, 19 F.3d 498, 500-01 (10th Cir.1994) (no ex post facto violation in correctly applying statute that had been misconstrued by agency).

. Okla. Stat tit. 21, § 61.1 states:

When any person is convicted of two (2) or more crimes in the same proceeding or court or in different proceedings or courts, and the judgment and sentence for each conviction arrives at a state penal institution on different dates, the sentence which is first received at the institution shall commence and be followed by those sentences which are subsequently received at the institution, in the order in which they are received by the institution, regardless of the order in which the judgments and sentences were rendered by the respective courts, unless a judgment and sentence pro: vides that it is to run concurrently with another judgment and sentence.