Warnick v. Booher
[…] Stat. tit. 57, § 138, in part to give prisoners an extra incentive to abide by prison policies, see, e.g., State v. McCallion, 875 P.2d 93, 94-95 (Alaska Ct.App.1994); they were no part of the common law. The governing statutes authorize the Department of Corrections to promulgate regulations. See Okla. Stat. tit. 57, §§ 138(B) (giving Department power to *850promulgate regulations governing class-level assignments), 507(b) (giving Director of Corrections general power “[t]o prescribe rules and regulations for the operation of the Department”).

Section 138 does not provide for sentence audits to correct credit-calculation errors. It does provide for an “adjustment review committee” that “[a]t least once every four ... months ... shall evaluate the class level status and performance of [each] inmate and determine whether or not the class level for the inmate should be changed.” Id. § 138(F). “Any inmate who feels aggrieved by a decision made by an adjustment review committee may utilize normal grievance procedures in effect with the Department of Corrections and in effect at the facility in which the inmate is incarcerated.” Id. But these provisions do not apply here because Mr. Warnick complains of a sentence adjustment to correct a calculation error, not a change in his class-level assignment.