State v. Grizzle
[…] State v. Dragoo, 277 Neb. 858, 765 N.W.2d 666 (2009). The protection *637 provided by Nebraska's double jeopardy clause is coextensive with that provided by the U.S. Constitution. State v. Dragoo, supra. Grizzle argues that he has been subjected to both multiple prosecutions and multiple punishments for the same offense.

Multiple Prosecutions.

First, we consider Grizzle's argument that he is being subjected to multiple prosecutions for the same offense. In doing so, we first focus on whether DUI is the same offense as refusal to submit. Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1817 (Reissue 2008), an accused may "offer a plea in bar to the indictment that he has before had judgment of acquittal, or been convicted, or been pardoned for the same offense." Under Blockburger v.