Kilgore v. City of Stroud
[…] United States v. Davis , 94 F.3d 1465, 1467-68 (10th Cir. 1996) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). We must first note that neither party identifies the specific offense for which Mr. Kilgore was arrested. The offense was described in some accounts as “possession of a precursor substance,” see, e.g., Aplt. App., Vol. I, Doc. 7, Attach. A at 5, and in others as “possession of a precursor substance with intent to distribute,” see, e.g., id., Attach. E at 1. Under Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 2-332(A), “[i]t [was] unlawful for a person to knowingly and unlawfully possess a drug product containing . . . pseudoephedrine . . . with intent to use the product as a -7- precursor to manufacture methamphetamine or another controlled substance.” Under Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 2-322, it was a crime for a person to “possess, sell, manufacture, transfer, or otherwise furnish” pseudoephedrine without a permit. As discussed below, there was probable cause for Mr. Kilgore to be arrested for either offense.