United States v. Cleaver
[…] On May 3, 1997, the group met at a Colorado Springs bar at approximately 10:00 p.m. From there, Sherman drove the group to the IRS building and dropped them off. Jack Dowell served as lookout, while Cleaver and Thomas Dowell broke into the building and then forced their way into the IRS office. There, they opened all the unlocked filing cabinets and poured gasoline over the files and throughout the rest of the office. Cleaver then set the fire. 4 Title 18, U.S.C. § 1622 provides that “[w]hoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 5 Title 18, U.S.C. § 1512(a)(2)(A) makes it a crime to “use[] physical force or the threat of physical force against any person, or attempts to do so, with intent to . . . influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding.” 3 When federal agents began