Maldonado v. City of Altus, OK.
[…] judgment[,] [and] [i]n this respect, we must view the evidence in context, not


                                          -11-
simply in its segmented parts. ” O’Shea, 185 F.3d at 1096 (internal citations

omitted).

      A.     Title VI

      Plaintiffs claim that as a recipient of federal funding, the City has violated

Title VI by adopting the English-only policy. Title VI is a general prohibition

against discrimination by federally funded programs. 1 When the discrimination

relates to employment, Title VI could substantially duplicate Title VII. But

42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 significantly limits the application of Title VI in the

employment context. It states: “Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be

construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency

with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or

labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial

assistance is to provide employment.” We have held that these limitations apply

“to the implied private rights of action which have been read into the statute.”

Reynolds v. Sch. Dist. No.1, Denver, Colo., 69 F.3d 1523, 1531 n.8 (10th Cir.

1995). Thus, “covered entities can only be sued for employment discrimination


      1