Maldonado v. City of Altus, OK.
[…] O’Shea, 185 F.3d at 1096 (internal citations omitted).

A. Title VI

Plaintiffs claim that as a recipient of federal funding, the City has violated Title VI by adopting the English-only policy. Title VI is a general prohibition against discrimination by federally funded programs.1 When the discrimination relates to employment, Title VI could substantially duplicate Title VII. But 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 significantly limits the application of Title VI in the employment context. It states: “Nothing contained in this subehapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal' financial assistance is to provide employment.” We have held that these limitations apply “to the implied private rights of action which have been read into the statute.” Reynolds v. Sch. Dist. No.l, Denver, Colo., 69 F.3d 1523, 1531 n. 8 (10th Cir.1995).