F I L E D
[…] constitutionally-protected liberty interest in earning the credits. As this court
explained in Templeman, denying a prisoner mandatory earned time credits—i.e.,
those to which he has some entitlement—would deprive him of a liberty interest if
those credits advance his mandatory date of release on parole. 16 F.3d at 370.
However, where, as here, the credits are discretionarily awarded, “the defendants
have not deprived [Fogle] of any earned time to which he was entitled” and thus
no liberty interest is involved. See id. (emphasis added); see also Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 17-22.5-302(1) (“[E]arned time . . . may be deducted from the inmate’s sentence
upon a demonstration . . . that he has made substantial and consistent progress in
[a number of categories].”) (emphasis added). 6
Fogle argues that our decision in Templeman was wrongly decided because
6
the court failed to consider another Colorado statute dealing with inmate labor.
That statute, Fogle alleges, creates the right of an inmate to work which, in turn,