F I L E D
[…] attacked him in 1997 after discovering the affair, and that attempts to peacefully
settle the matter with the Abu Al-Fadel family had been fruitless. He claimed that
the family has vowed to kill him, and that he will not be protected by the
Jordanian government because Jordan recognizes “honor killings” as a defense to
the murder of women who have engaged in an adulterous relationship.
After a hearing, the immigration judge (IJ) concluded that Mr. Haimour
was not eligible to apply for asylum because he did not file his application within
one year of entering the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(B); 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.4(a)(2)(ii) (providing that the one-year filing period commences either on
“the date of the alien’s last arrival in the United States or on April 1, 1997,
whichever is later”). The IJ denied the application for restriction on removal,
concluding that Mr. Haimour’s claim was based on a personal problem rather than
on a statutory ground for restriction on removal.
-3-
The Bureau of Immigration Appeals affirmed, expressly adopting the IJ’s