F I L E D
[…] danger because officer could have reasonably concluded statute was
constitutional). Additionally, the child protection statute that existed at the time
of Rusty’s removal was enacted in 1994 in response to a federal civil rights
lawsuit against DCFS and its constitutionality had not been challenged.
Therefore, it was reasonable for Defendants to conclude Utah Code Ann. §§ 62A-
4a-202.1 and -202.2 were constitutional.
Nevertheless, Defendants failed to actually comply with the statute on
which they rely. Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-202.1(2)(b) provided:
If possible, consistent with the child’s safety and welfare, before
taking a child into protective custody, the [caseworker] shall also
determine whether there are services reasonably available to the
worker which, if provided to the minor’s parent or to the minor,
would eliminate the need to remove the minor . . . . In determining
whether services are reasonably available, and in making reasonable
efforts to provide those services, the child’s health, safety, and
welfare shall be the worker’s paramount concern.
This provision was not a mere technicality. Rather, it recognized the important
statutory “presumption that it is in the best interest and welfare of a child to be
raised under the care and supervision of his natural parents.” Utah Code Ann. §
62A-4a-201(1).