N.E.L. v. Douglas County
[…] Faced with this alarming situation, Dr. G called an attorney for advice. Acting on the attorney’s advice, Dr. G asked Adame and Deputy Garza to produce a warrant. Either Adame or Deputy Garza13 responded that they weren’t required to obtain a 11 See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-13-204 (official comment) (“In order for a protective order that contains a custody determination to be enforceable in another State it must comply with the provisions of [the Colorado UCCJEA] and the [Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act].”); id. § 14-13-102 (official comment) (“The definition of ‘child-custody proceeding’ has been expanded . . . . The inclusion of proceedings related to protection from domestic violence is necessary . . . .”); see also id. § 14-11-101(4) (“Notwithstanding [normal docketing procedures required for out-of-state decrees], a child-custody determination, as that term is defined in section 14-13-102(3), issued by a court of another state shall be registered in accordance with section 14-13-305.”). 12 The First Amended Complaint doesn’t specify which person made these statements. 13 Nor does the First Amended Complaint specify which person made this statement. 9 warrant to enter, claiming that “[w]e do this all the time.” Id. at 32 ¶ 137. After Dr.