F I L E D
[…] temporary registration tag was valid. He asked for Defendant’s license and registration
papers, which she provided, and returned to his patrol car. During this initial encounter
between Trooper Dean and Defendant, Trooper Ranieri inspected the rear end of the vehicle
with his flashlight, dropping to his knees at one point to examine the vehicle’s underbelly.
Back in the patrol car, the officers conversed (the audio on the videotape goes silent at this
point) while Trooper Dean prepared a warning ticket for a violation of § 8-133 of the Kansas
Vehicle Code. Section 8-133 provides in relevant part:
Every license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to
which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate from swinging, and at a height
not less than 12 inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such
plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free
from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-133 (emphasis added).2 Upon returning Defendant’s license and
registration and handing her the warning ticket, Trooper Dean asked and received
2
Section 8-133’s reference to “[e]very license plate” apparently includes
temporary registration permits. Kan. Stat.