F I L E D
[…] Stat. Ann. § 8-138a5 – Colorado law, the law of the state in which Defendant’s vehicle was
registered, governs the vehicle registration tag’s manner of display. See Hayes, 660 P.2d at
1389 (“While 8-138a grants reciprocity, it does not grant total exemption from Kansas
law.”).6 We need not answer that question, however, because the Colorado statute governing
the display of license plates is virtually identical to its Kansas counterpart. Both thus require
license plates to be “in a place and position to be clearly visible.” See Kan. Stat. Ann.
5
Section 8-138a provides:
Nonresident owners licensed in state of residence; reciprocal privileges.
The provisions of this section shall apply only to the nonresident owner or
owners of any motor vehicle constructed and operated primarily for the
transportation of the driver or the driver and one or more nonpaying
passengers. Such nonresident owners, when duly licensed in the state of
residence, are hereby granted the privilege of operation of any such vehicle
within this state to the extent that reciprocal privileges are granted to residents
of this state by the state of residence of such nonresident owner.
See State v. Wakole, 959 P.2d 882 (Kan. 1998).
6
In United States v. Ramstad, 308 F.3d 1139, 1145 (10th Cir. 2002), we relied
on Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-138a to uphold the Kansas stop of a California vehicle for failure