F I L E D
[…] Kansas. Shortly thereafter, at about 11:22 p.m., the Trooper arrested the Defendant and
later testified that for his own safety he patted down the Defendant and found ammunition
and methamphetamine on his person. An ensuing search of the Defendant’s car revealed
a plastic bag containing 169.9 grams of methamphetamine and a .357 magnum firearm
lodged between the front passenger seat and the center console of the Jeep. The
ammunition previously taken from the Defendant was usable in the firearm. Also found
on the Defendant was $1,629.00 in cash.
2
Wyo. Stat. § 31-4-101 reads as follows:
(a) No person shall knowingly operate, nor shall an owner
knowingly permit to be operated, upon any highway any
vehicle:
***
(iii) With license plates, validation stickers or
license permits altered, mutilated or obscured so
as to prevent the license plate number from
being easily read.
4
On appeal, Defendant argues that the district court erred in denying his motion to
suppress and, in sentencing, finding that the drug quantity in question was between 500
grams and 1.5 kilograms of methamphetamine.
I. Motion to Suppress