United States Court of Appeals
[…] LaVallee and Schultz in order to obtain their version of events and, in turn, would
have assisted them in obtaining representation from other DOJ attorneys. As the
supervisory attorney at USP-Florence, Grundy followed this general procedure
when a USP-Florence employee sought DOJ representation after being sued by an
inmate. Assuming these facts are true (the government has never seriously
disputed these facts), it appears that an attorney-client relationship did, in fact,
exist between Grundy and these two defendants. According to 28 C.F.R. §
50.15(a)(3), “[a]ttorneys employed by any component of the Department of
Justice who participate in any process utilized for the purpose of determining
whether the [DOJ] should provide representation to a federal employee,
undertake a full and traditional attorney-client relationship with the employee
with respect to application of the attorney-client privilege.” This provision would
-8-
clearly encompass Grundy, since she allegedly “participate[d] in [the] process
utilized” by the DOJ for determining whether it would provide representation to
USP-Florence employees.
Assuming, then, that Grundy had an attorney-client relationship with