Vera PULS, Plaintiff,
[…] Therefore, the trustee's sale would not affect the government's liens unless plaintiff provided defendant with the notice prescribed by statute.
26 U.S.C. § 7425(c)(1) provides that notice of a sale of property to which 26 U.S.C. § 7425(b) applies
. . . shall be given (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate) in writing, by registered or certified mail or by personal service, not less than 25 days prior to such sale, to the Secretary or his delegate.
26 C.F.R. § 400.4-1 provides the regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerning the notice requirements for a nonjudicial sale of property of the type in question in this case. 26 C.F.R. § 400.4-1(c) specifies that notice shall be given "in writing by registered or certified mail or by personal service, not less than 25 days prior to the date of sale" and, thus, repeats the basic language of the statutory scheme. 26 C.F.R. § 400.4-1(f) delineates the proper content of the notice of sale, specifically requiring a taxpayer to furnish detailed information concerning the taxpayer, the property, and the nature of the proposed nonjudicial sale.