In re: HARRISON J. GOLDIN, Liquidating Trustee
[…] Goldin does not claim that the
method of denying the motion means the trust is still in existence.
In any case, the terms of the trust are self-executing. No action
by the court was required and no error of the court in handling
9
Texas Property Code explicitly provides for such powers. Tex. Prop.
Code Ann. § 112.052 (Vernon 1995). However, all Texas trust
instruments are governed first and foremost by their own terms.
Section 111.002(a) provides that “[i]f the provisions of this
subtitle and the terms of a trust conflict, the terms of the trust
control . . .”; and, section 112.053 states that “[t]he settlor may
provide in the trust instrument how property may or may not be
disposed of in the event of failure, termination, or revocation of
the trust.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. (Vernon 1995). Texas courts have
recognized that winding-up powers are subject to the terms of the
instrument: “The rule in such cases is that subject to the
provisions of the trust instrument, the trustee has [winding-up
powers].” Kimble v. Baker, 285 S.W.2d 425, 430 (Tex.