UNPUBLISHED
[…] See Patterson
v. Shumate, 504 U.S. 753, 758 (1992) (“The natural reading of
the provision entitles a debtor to exclude from property of the
estate any interest in a plan or trust that contains a transfer
restriction enforceable under any relevant nonbankruptcy law.”).
The parties do not dispute that the 1976 trust and the Will
trust are subject to Pennsylvania state law. Pennsylvania law
recognizes that “[a] spendthrift provision is valid only if it
restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a
beneficiary’s interest.” 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7742(a)
(West 2006). Subject to certain exceptions not alleged to apply
here, “a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary of a
spendthrift trust may not reach the interest or a distribution
by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary.” Id. at §
7742(c). Both the bankruptcy court and the district court found
that both trusts here contained spendthrift provisions that are
valid under state law.
Pennsylvania courts “construe[] spendthrift provisions
broadly.” In re Blanchard, 201 B.R. 108, 125 (Bankr. E.D. Pa.
1996).