We construe pro se pleadings liberally. Ledbetter v. City of Topeka, Kan., 318
[…] cause under the intervening change in law exception to the bar, nor demonstrated
actual prejudice. The court also found Moore’s challenge to his sentence to be both
procedurally barred, since he did not raise it on direct appeal, and incorrect as a
matter of law, since he was not sentenced beyond the statutory maximum. Finally,
the court held Moore’s counsel was not ineffective, since there was no legal basis to
object either to the sentence or to the disputed jury instruction.
In his subsequent application to the district court for a COA, Moore
4
18 U.S.C. § 2119 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a
motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or
foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and
violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall—
(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or
both . . . .
-5-
contended the court erred in denying his § 2255 motion without a hearing; the court
erred in denying his claims challenging the effectiveness of his counsel; and the
evidence relating to the carjacking was insufficient to prove a nexus to interstate
commerce.