F I L E D
[…] permissible construction that is not arbitrary, capricious or contrary to statute.
Chevron deference is warranted when it “appears that Congress delegated
authority to the agency generally to make rules carrying the force of law, and that
the agency interpretation claiming deference was promulgated in the exercise of
that authority.” Gonzales v. Oregon, 126 S.Ct 904, 915 (2006) (quoting United
States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 226-27 (2001)). Congress explicitly vested
the Secretary of Transportation with the authority to “issue regulations in an
accessible format to carry out sections 12182(b)(2)(B) and (C) of this title and to
carry out section 12184 of this title (other than subsection (b)(4)).” 42 U.S.C. §
12186(a)(1). Congress also required that the agency regulations be consistent
-8-
with “the minimum guidelines and requirements issued by the Architectural and
Transportation Barriers Compliance Board.” 42 U.S.C. § 12186(c). The
Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board (“ATBCB”) is
comprised of the twelve executive cabinet members and thirteen members of the
public, appointed by the President and of whom at least a majority are persons