2 KARCZEWSKI V. DCH MISSION VALLEY
[…] accommodation—a temporary, short-term modification to an
existing individual item already contained in Defendant’s
inventory. The district court in Funches, 2016 WL 2939165,
at *6, provided a helpful summary: “While places of public
accommodation are generally not required to alter their
inventories by manufacturing or ordering specialty goods,
they are required to make reasonable, temporary adjustments
to goods already in stock if doing so will help disabled
customers access the same goods and services as non-
disabled customers.”
Defendant next points to 28 C.F.R. § 36.306, which
states:
This part does not require a public
accommodation to provide its customers,
clients, or participants with personal devices,
such as wheelchairs; individually prescribed
devices, such as prescription eyeglasses or
hearing aids; or services of a personal nature
including assistance in eating, toileting, or
dressing.
Defendant reads that regulation to create a categorical rule
precluding any claim under the ADA that would require
public accommodations to provide “personal devices.”
Defendant then asserts that, because vehicle hand controls are
“personal devices” within the meaning of the regulation,