2 KARCZEWSKI V. DCH MISSION VALLEY
[…] modifications in policies, practices, or
procedures, when such modifications are
necessary to afford goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations to
individuals with disabilities, unless the
accommodation would work a fundamental
alteration of those services and facilities.
42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).
b. A failure to remove architectural
barriers where s uch removal is
re a d i l y a c h i e v a b le. 42 U.S .C .
§ 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). . . .
....
Among the barrier removal tasks that are
readily achievable to accomplish is installing
vehicle hand controls. 28 C.F.R.
§ 36.304(b)(21).
The district court dismissed the claim, holding that it was
foreclosed by 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a), which states that “[t]his
part does not require a public accommodation to alter its
inventory to include accessible or special goods that are
designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with
disabilities.” Plaintiff timely appeals.
District courts have divided on the legal question
presented in this appeal: whether a person seeking to test-
KARCZEWSKI V. DCH MISSION VALLEY 7
drive a car may bring a claim under the ADA to require an
automobile dealership to install temporary vehicle hand