2 KARCZEWSKI V. DCH MISSION VALLEY
[…] Builders v. San Joaquin Valley Unified Air Pollution Control
Dist., 627 F.3d 730, 737 (9th Cir. 2010) (“It would be odd if
the Act took away . . . with one hand what it granted with the
other.”). Reading § 36.306 to encompass all devices-used-
personally thus requires adding an implicit
qualifier—“Except as otherwise provided in this part”—to
§ 36.306: “Except as otherwise provided in this part, this
part does not require a public accommodation to provide . . .
personal devices . . . .” But the agency clearly knew how to
write its regulations in that fashion. For example, § 36.103(a)
states: “Except as otherwise provided in this part, this part
shall not be construed [in a certain way].” Similarly,
§ 36.508(a) states: “Except as otherwise provided in this
section and in this part, this part shall become effective on
January 26, 1992.” We do not think that the agency would
have added an explicit qualification to other regulations while