2 KARCZEWSKI V. DCH MISSION VALLEY
[…] 3
Our decision is limited, as it must be, to the particular question
before us. Nothing in this opinion is intended to cast doubt on the
application of this statutory section and the corresponding regulation to
other factual scenarios, such as the practice by rental-car companies of
installing vehicle hand controls in their rental cars. We decline the
separate opinion’s invitation to address factual situations and legal issues
not before us.
18 KARCZEWSKI V. DCH MISSION VALLEY
implementing regulations independently preclude his
statutory claim. We disagree.
Defendant first points to 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a), which
states:
This part does not require a public
accommodation to alter its inventory to
include accessible or special goods that are
designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals
with disabilities.
Defendant reasons that installing temporary vehicle hand
controls will alter the vehicles that it sells, its vehicles for sale
constitute its inventory, and Plaintiff’s claim therefore fails.
Although Defendant’s argument appears plausible at first
blush, it does not withstand scrutiny.