10884 OLIVER v. RALPHS GROCERY COMPANY
[…] California elected to adopt a state MUTCD, and in 2006, the
Secretary approved the California MUTCD as being in “sub-
stantial conformance” with the 2003 federal MUTCD. See
Cal. Dep’t of Transp., California MUTCD 2006 (ARCHIVE),
online at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/traffops/signtech/
9
Section 109(d) gives the Secretary of Transportation the authority to
approve the “location, form and character of informational, regulatory and
warning signs, curb and pavement or other markings, and traffic signals”
on any highway project involving the use of federal funds. 23 U.S.C.
§ 109(d). Section 402(a) mandates that each state create “a highway safety
program . . . designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injuries, and
property damage resulting therefrom” and requires that each state program
be “in accordance with uniform guidelines promulgated by the Secretary.”
23 U.S.C. § 402(a).
OLIVER v. RALPHS GROCERY COMPANY 10895
mutcdsupp/ca_mutcd.htm (last visited Aug. 9, 2011); see also
Cal Vehicle Code § 21400.