10884 OLIVER v. RALPHS GROCERY COMPANY
[…] eral MUTCD as a state regulation, adopt a state MUTCD that
is approved by the Secretary of Transportation as being in
“substantial conformance” with the federal MUTCD, or adopt
the federal MUTCD in conjunction with a state supplement.
See 23 U.S.C. §§ 109(d), 402(c); 23 C.F.R. § 655.603(b)(3).
California elected to adopt a state MUTCD, and in 2006, the
Secretary approved the California MUTCD as being in “sub-
stantial conformance” with the 2003 federal MUTCD. See
Cal. Dep’t of Transp., California MUTCD 2006 (ARCHIVE),
online at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/traffops/signtech/
9
Section 109(d) gives the Secretary of Transportation the authority to
approve the “location, form and character of informational, regulatory and
warning signs, curb and pavement or other markings, and traffic signals”
on any highway project involving the use of federal funds. 23 U.S.C.
§ 109(d). Section 402(a) mandates that each state create “a highway safety
program . . . designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injuries, and
property damage resulting therefrom” and requires that each state program