10884 OLIVER v. RALPHS GROCERY COMPANY
[…] be “in accordance with uniform guidelines promulgated by the Secretary.”
23 U.S.C. § 402(a).
OLIVER v. RALPHS GROCERY COMPANY 10895
mutcdsupp/ca_mutcd.htm (last visited Aug. 9, 2011); see also
Cal Vehicle Code § 21400.
Oliver’s argument that the substantive standards of the Cal-
ifornia MUTCD are incorporated in the ADA is based on
three premises. First, Oliver argues that the ADA incorporates
the standards contained in the Rehabilitation Act10 and regula-
tions issued pursuant to it. For this proposition, Oliver relies
on § 12201(a) of the ADA, which states that “nothing in this
chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the
standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973 or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant
to such title.” 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a). Second, Oliver argues
that the federal MUTCD is a regulation issued pursuant to the
Rehabilitation Act because the DOT revised the federal
MUTCD pursuant to a 1991 “[s]elf-evaluation” regulation
that called for all DOT operating units to bring their policies