Rodriguez v. Barrita, Inc.
[…] [I]f the damage caused by the fire is minor and can be corrected by cleaning, re-painting, or re-wallpapering, the ADA *1081would not apply. If walls are being reconstructed or new toilet fixtures or other elements are provided, the ADA requirements would apply.

Id. These comments are not particularly instructive where, as here, the repairs include more than minor “cleaning, re-painting, or re-wallpapering” but less than the installation of new fixtures or the reconstruction of walls.16 Similarly, the La Victoria repairs fall somewhere, between the illustrations bookending § 36.402’s definition of “alteration.” While the post-fire work was somewhat more involved than “[n]ormal maintenance, reroofing, painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or changes to mechanical and electrical systems,” the repairs were less extensive than the “remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration, resurfacing of circulation paths or, vehicular ways, changes or rearrangement in the structural parts or elements, and changes or rearrangement in the plan configuration of