Rodriguez v. Barrita, Inc.
[…] 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b). While this list is plainly non-exhaustive, none of its examples come close to the extensive construction required to build, and provide an accessible path to, a wheelchair lift at the entrance to La Victoria.21 Cf. TAM § 4.4200 (“A public accommodation generally would not be required to remove a barrier to physical access posed by a flight of steps, if removal would require extensive ramping or an elevator.... [W]here it is not readily achievable to do, the ADA would not require a public accommodation to provide access to an area reachable only by a flight of stairs.”).22 Moreover, while defendants concede that they could afford to build a wheelchair lift if required to do so, their admission does not alter the ADA’s fundamental command that barrier removal is readily achievable only where it is “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much