Rodriguez v. Barrita, Inc.
[…] By maintaining that the only noncompliant barriers were inside the restaurant, defendants argue that Rodriguez did not encounter any barriers to access. As discussed infra, however, the restaurant entrance violates the CDPA. Accordingly, there is no question that he was “deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” Munson, 94 Cal.Rptr.3d 685, 208 P.3d at 633.

Although Rodriguez has standing to pursue monetary damages under state law, California Civil Code § 55.56 imposes a significant restriction on his potential recovery. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

*1077Statutory damages may be assessed [for construction-related accessibility claims under the CDPA or Unruh Act] based on each particular occasion that the plaintiff was denied full and equal access, and not upon the number of violations of construction-related accessibility standards identified at the place of public accommodation where the denial of full and equal , access occurred. If the place of public accommodation consists of distinct facilities that offer distinct services, statutory damages may be assessed based on each denial of full and equal access to the distinct facility, and not upon the number of violations of construction-related accessibility standards identified at the place of public accommodation where the denial of full and equal access occurred.

Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(e) (2009).8 Accordingly, Rodriguez cannot recover separate minimum statutory damages for each barrier that was present at the time of his 2008 visit. The statute does not, however, affect his ability to recover actual damages.9

iii. April 2013 Barriers