Rodriguez v. Barrita, Inc.
[…] .This correspondence was issued pursuant to the DOJ's authority to furnish technical assistance to individuals and entities concerning their obligations under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 12206. To the extent this letter interprets DOJ regulations, it is entitled to substantial deference. See Miller, 536 F.3d at 1028.

. Although the kitchen stove was replaced, this does not amount to the installation of a "new” fixture or element that might constitute an “alteration.” See Appendix A to 28 C.F.R. § 36.402. ("[CJhanges to mechanical and electrical systems are not alterations unless they affect the usability of the-building or facility.”) Moreover, to the extent that repairs to the second-floor wall surrounding the exhaust hood could be characterized as “reconstruction,” the second floor is not a primary function area. As such, alterations confined to the second floor duct wall would not trigger "path of travel” obligations.