Rodriguez v. Barrita, Inc.
[…] Roberts v. Royal Atlantic Corp., 542 F.3d 363, 370 (2d Cir.2008).

The evidence presented at trial supports the conclusion that the post-fire repairs did not render La Victoria materially “new” in any sense. See id. Instead, it tends to show that the repairs essentially preserved the status and condition of the building. The repairs around the kitchen, second floor, and roof served to return the restaurant’s stove and its attendant systems to their working condition. See Appendix A to 28 C.F.R. *1082§ 36.402. (“[C]hanges to mechanical and electrical systems are not alterations unless they affect the usability of the building or facility”). The remaining changes appear to have been mostly superficial in nature. While the precise extent of the post-fire repairs remains unclear, the evidence leads to the conclusion that the post-fire repairs did not constitute an “alteration” for purposes of the ADA.17

ii.