F I L E D
[…] There were neither fences nor signs between
the road and the processing location, though there were some signs in the
distance. Moreover, when Mr. Kruger, a part owner and employee of the Larsen
Ranch, came by he chatted amicably with Mr. Jimenez and offered no indication
that Mr. Jimenez and Mr. Livingston were trespassing on Ranch property.
Wyoming law treats the presence of a person on the private land of another
as criminal trespass only when he enters or remains “knowing he is not authorized
to do so, or after being notified to depart or to not trespass.” Wyo. Stat. §
6-3-303(a). Notice may be provided in two ways: “(i) Personal communication to
the person by the owner or occupant, or his agent, or by a peace officer; or (ii)
Posting of signs reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders.” Id. A
reasonable person operating on what might be private land in the State of
-40-
Wyoming would presumably be on alert for these two types of notice, and would
interpret their absence as an indication he was not trespassing. In particular, the
Defendants’ encounter with Mr.