F I L E D
[…] landowners before operating on their land. For example, in a section addressing
Since the acts at issue in this prosecution, the Department of the Interior
10
has updated the gray wolf regulations. See 70 Fed. Reg. 1286-01 (Jan. 6, 2005).
We focus on the regulations in effect at the time of the relevant acts.
-35-
problem wolves that have attacked livestock, USFWS staff have the authority to
relocate “[a]ll wolves on private land” to “other areas within the experimental
population area if continued depredation occurs.” Id. § 17.84(i)(3)(vii). The lack
of any reference to the permission of the land owner distinguishes these
regulations from those governing the reintroduction of other species. For
example, the Mexican gray wolf regulations state: “If any wolves move onto
private land outside the designated recovery area(s), but within the Mexican Wolf
Experimental Population Area, the Service or an authorized agency will develop
management actions in cooperation with the landowner including capture and
removal of the wolf or wolves if requested by the landowner.” Id. § 17.84(k)(11).
We are hesitant to read too much into the differences between this language and
the gray wolf regulations, but there is a plausible inference that USFWS staff
acting pursuant to the gray wolf regulations have a slightly freer hand when