F I L E D
[…] appropriate. See, e.g., Johnson, 254 U.S. at 56-57.
-34-
the Yellowstone Management Area. 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(i)(7)(ii). 10 The regulations
designate all of Wyoming, as well as parts of Idaho and Montana, as the
boundaries of the nonessential experimental population area for the Yellowstone
Management Area. Id. The final regulations are intended to give the
reintroduced gray wolves an opportunity to thrive while at the same time mitigate
the concerns of ranchers about livestock predation. For example, ranchers may
take nonlethal measures to harass wolves on their property, id. § 17.84(i)(3)(i),
and may kill wolves that are actively attacking their livestock, id. §
17.84(i)(3)(ii).
The regulations do not merely authorize, but impose an obligation on the
USFWS to monitor wolves. Id. §17.84(i)(8) (“The reintroduced wolves will be
monitored during the life of the project . . . .”). This monitoring regulation is
important because it provides direct federal authorization for the actions of the
Defendants.
We note, however, that the regulation does not contain an explicit grant of
authority for USFWS staff to trespass. The regulations that do address private