Sawyers v. Norton
[…] Id. It also found “no evidence of shortcomings in the officers’ training or any inappropriate ratification of their conduct.” Id. It granted summary judgment “on all official capacity claims” under § 1983. Id. (5) Summary judgment was denied on the state law “negligence claim against the county” because “sovereign immunity is waived by a public entity in an action for injuries resulting from the operation of a correctional facility.” Id. (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-106(1)(b)). The following chart summarizes the defendants, the claims alleged against them, and the district court’s summary judgment rulings. 7 Under Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-105(1), “no public employee shall be liable for injuries arising out of an act or omission occurring during the performance of his or her duties and within the scope of his or her employment, unless such act or omission was willful and wanton.” 10 DISTRICT COURT’S DEFENDANTS CLAIMS FOR RELIEF RULINGS ON SUMMARY JUDGMENT Sheriff Brian 1. 42 U.S.C. § 1983 deliberate 1. Granted “[t]o the extent Norton, sued in his indifference under Fourteenth deliberate indifference individual and Amendment (individual claims are raised against official