Sawyers v. Norton
[…] Glasser v. King, 721 F. App’x 766, 769 (10th Cir. 2018) (unpublished) (cited for persuasive value, see 10th Cir. R. 32.1 and Fed. R. App. P. 32.1); see Husk, 919 F.3d at 1222 (considering CGIA immunity for Colorado tort claim asserted in federal action). 17 A public entity means “any county, city and county, municipality, . . . and every other kind of . . . agency, instrumentality, or public subdivision thereof . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-103(5). A “‘public employee’ means an officer [or] employee . . . of the public entity.” Id. § 24-10-103(4)(a). 18 “‘Operation’ means the act or omission of a public entity or public employee in the exercise and performance of the powers, duties, and functions vested in them by law 27 Stat. Ann. § 24-10-106(1)(b). This waiver “appl[ies] to claimants who are incarcerated but not yet convicted of the crime for which such claimants are being incarcerated if such claimants can show injury due to negligence.”