Sawyers v. Norton
[…] They contend that, “because they have personal immunity for their actions in this matter, and [Mr. Sawyers’s] claim is brought against them for their actions (or lack, thereof), [the county’s] immunity is not waived in this specific instance” under the CGIA. Id. 20 On appeal, Appellants recognize that the state law negligence claim brought against them in their individual capacities has been dismissed, and that the remaining official capacity negligence claim is against Rio Grande County. See Aplt. Br. at 43-45. 30 But they overlook the key relationship between Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 24-10-118(2)(a) and 24-10-106(1). Under § 24-10-118(2)(a), “no . . . immunity may be asserted [by a public employee] in an action for injuries resulting from the circumstances specified in section 24-10-106(1).” And § 24-10-106(1)(b) provides that immunity is waived “for injuries resulting from . . . [t]he operation of any . . . correctional facility . . . or jail.”