McFarlan Home v. City of Flint
[…] [1] MCL 211.7(d); MSA 7.7(d) provides an exemption from taxation for:

"Real estate or personal property as shall be owned and occupied by nonprofit theater, library, benevolent, charitable, educational, or scientific institutions and memorial homes of world war veterans incorporated under the laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while occupied by them solely for the purposes for which the institutions were incorporated * * *."

[2] The record reveals that the monthly fee was increased from $300 as a direct result of the property tax assessment in question.

[3] MCL 211.9; MSA 7.9 provides in part:

"The following personal property shall be exempt from taxation:

"(a) The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions, incorporated under the laws of this state."