IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] strand along with another not relevant here).
While Perez cannot show intentional fraud, she can establish
that the National Guard violated a duty to her. Specifically, 32
C.F.R. § 536 et seq. placed a duty on the National Guard to forward
a claims form to Nancarrow or Perez after receiving his letter.
Section 536.2 states, “Any person who indicates a desire to file a
claim against the United States will be instructed concerning the
procedure to follow. He will be furnished claim forms, and, when
necessary, will be assisted in completing the forms and assembling
evidence.” Section 536.50(k)(2)(ii) states that claims “arising out
of tortious conduct by ARNG [Army National Guard] personnel”
received by the states “will be expeditiously forwarded through the
State adjutant general to the appropriate U.S. Army area claims
office in whose geographic area the incident occurred.” Finally, §
536.50(k)(6)(iv) provides that “[w]hen a claim is improperly
presented, is incomplete or otherwise does not meet the
requirements . . . the claimant or his or her representative will
be promptly informed in writing of the deficiencies and advised
that a proper claim must be filed within the 2 year statute of
limitations” (emphasis added).
The appellee argues that § 536.50 applies only to the United
States Army, but not to the National Guard. This is wrong.
12
Section 536.50(k)(2) specifically refers to that set of claims
“arising out of tortious conduct by ARNG personnel as defined in
paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section,” which refers directly to
the relevant National Guard statutes. In addition, § 536.1(b)(iv)
specifies the scope of § 536.50 as entailing “the administrative
settlement of claims under the Federal Tort Claims Act . . . for
personal injury, death or property damage caused by the negligent