IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] requirements . . . the claimant or his or her representative will
be promptly informed in writing of the deficiencies and advised
that a proper claim must be filed within the 2 year statute of
limitations” (emphasis added).
The appellee argues that § 536.50 applies only to the United
States Army, but not to the National Guard. This is wrong.
12
Section 536.50(k)(2) specifically refers to that set of claims
“arising out of tortious conduct by ARNG personnel as defined in
paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section,” which refers directly to
the relevant National Guard statutes. In addition, § 536.1(b)(iv)
specifies the scope of § 536.50 as entailing “the administrative
settlement of claims under the Federal Tort Claims Act . . . for
personal injury, death or property damage caused by the negligent
act or omissions of members or employees of the DA while acting
within the scope of their employment.” The “DA” is the Department
of the Army, and § 536.50(d)(1)(iii) makes clear that “[m]embers of
the ARNG while engaged in training or duty” are the responsibility
of the DA.
Even if Nichols returned Nancarrow’s phone call, the National
Guard unquestionably failed to follow these regulations.