IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] language. Presumably, if both § 2401(a) and § 2401(b) meant
“filed,” they both would have used the same language.
11
the statute of limitations when there has been fraudulent
concealment of information that the plaintiff would need to file
correctly. See generally Lyman Johnson, Securities Fraud and the
Mirage of Repose, 1992 Wis. L. Rev. 607, 634-42 (discussing this
strand along with another not relevant here).
While Perez cannot show intentional fraud, she can establish
that the National Guard violated a duty to her. Specifically, 32
C.F.R. § 536 et seq. placed a duty on the National Guard to forward
a claims form to Nancarrow or Perez after receiving his letter.
Section 536.2 states, “Any person who indicates a desire to file a
claim against the United States will be instructed concerning the
procedure to follow. He will be furnished claim forms, and, when
necessary, will be assisted in completing the forms and assembling
evidence.” Section 536.50(k)(2)(ii) states that claims “arising out
of tortious conduct by ARNG [Army National Guard] personnel”
received by the states “will be expeditiously forwarded through the
State adjutant general to the appropriate U.S. Army area claims