Clymore v. United States
[…] In 1996, Clymore initiated an action in the D.N.M. seeking the return of numerous items of property, including the truck. Clymore’s motion asserted that he had not been served written notice of the forfeiture, as is required.2 Clymore commenced this action approximately four years after the truck had been seized and forfeited, well within the six-year statute of limitations applicable to suits against the United States. The D.N.M. concluded that Clymore had filed in the wrong venue and it declined 2 See 19 U.S.C. §1607(a). This section requires that written notice of seizure be served on “each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.” A Customs Service Report of Investigation appended to Clymore’s motion confirms that the Customs Service knew that the truck in question belonged to Clymore. 2 to exercise ancillary jurisdiction over his claims, dismissing them instead with prejudice.