F I L E D
[…] United States shall be applied in any situation not provided for or controlled by
these rules, or by any statute, executive order or regulation.”
-5-
(5) that a new trial, with the newly discovered evidence[, will]
probably produce a different result.”
Joseph v. Terminix Int’l Co., 17 F.3d 1282, 1285 (10th Cir. 1994) (quoting
Graham v. Wyeth Labs., 906 F.2d 1399, 1416 (10th Cir. 1990)) (alterations in
original).
In the administrative context, the Federal Circuit has had the opportunity,
in Wright v. USPS, 183 F.3d 1328, 1332 (Fed. Cir. 1999), to interpret 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.115(d), a regulation that provides that a petition for review to the M erit
Systems Protection Board may be granted on the grounds that “new and material
evidence is available that, despite due diligence, was not available when the
record closed.” The Federal Circuit held that the evidence in question must be
“of sufficient weight to warrant an outcome different from that of the initial
decision” in order to be considered “material.” Wright, 183 F.3d at 1332.
Similarly, in NLRB v. Albion Corp., this court interpreted 29 U.S.C.