F I L E D
[…] stop 5 and the evidence of Ford’s predilection to “harass” the teenagers, especially
5
Ginn testified:
I pulled over to the side of the road, and Jerred pulled next to me. I
told him to turn his lights out because I was late getting home. And
then he w ent on right – he w ent on. Right before w e got to M om’s
driveway here come[s] Josh [Officer Ford] around me with his lights
off and got right on Jerred, and flipped his top lights on Jerred.
(Appx. at 206.) Thus, according to Ginn, Jerred was driving on the street at
approximately 11 p.m. with his lights out in violation of 47 Okla. Stat. § 12-201
(1961) (all vehicles on a public road must display lights “[a]t any time from
one-half (1/2) hour after sunset to one-half (1/2) hour before sunrise, also referred
-11-
Ginn, by following them w ith his headlights off and engaging them in high-speed
chases. They highlight Officer Ford’s alleged statement that he was “going to
get” Jerred and Ginn “one w ay or the other” and the inference that Officer Ford