McNamara v. Pre-Paid Legal Services, Inc.
[…] states: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange— ... (b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. 12 Rule 10b-5, codified at 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5, provides: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or 11 individual defendants were “controlling persons” of Pre-Paid and therefore were liable under § 20(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78t,13 for the alleged fraudulent conduct of Pre-Paid. (App. Vol.