F I L E D
[…] Defendants are entitled to sovereign immunity.” Order 01/12/05, at 7. The
majority appears to agree with the district court that this case turns on whether the
plaintiffs’ claims are barred by sovereign immunity, mentioning “sovereign
immunity” several times and framing the issue as “whether the APA waives
sovereign immunity for Plaintiffs.” M aj. Op. at 5. 1 Contrary to the district
court’s and the majority’s assertions, sovereign immunity is not at issue.
The district court’s and majority’s analysis conflicts with the APA . See 5
U.S.C. §§ 701(a), 702. According to 5 U.S.C. § 701(a), “[t]his chapter applies,
according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that -- (1) statutes
preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is comm itted to agency discretion
by law .” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). Section 702 waives sovereign immunity “in virtually
all actions for non-monetary relief against a U.S. agency or officer acting in an
official capacity.” Robbins v. U.S. Bureau of Land M gmt., 438 F.3d 1074, 1081