dissenting:
[…] Order 01/12/05, at 7. The majority appears to agree with the district court that this case turns on whether the plaintiffs’ claims are barred by sovereign immunity, mentioning “sovereign immunity” several times and framing the issue as “whether the APA waives sovereign immunity for Plaintiffs.” Maj. Op. at 1180.1 Contrary to the district court’s and the majority’s assertions, sovereign immunity is not at issue.
The district court’s and majority’s analysis conflicts with the APA. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 701(a), 702. According to 5 U.S.C. § 701(a), “[t]his chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that — (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). Section 702 waives sovereign immunity “in virtually all actions for non-monetary relief against a U.S. agency or officer acting in an official capacity.” Robbins v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 438 F.3d 1074, 1081 (10th Cir.2006) (internal quotation marks omitted); Simmat v.