F I L E D
[…] no indication on the checks that Defendant was acting as an agent.” App. 275.
Because forgery at common law depends on genuineness of execution, and
does not extend to an agent’s false assertion of authority to act on behalf of his
principal, M r. Hunt did not utter “forged” securities according to the common-law
definition.
B. “Forged” Securities Under § 513(c)(2)
Although the common law of forgery supplies important background
interpretive principles, the question in this case is whether the checks signed by
M r. Hunt were “forged” within the meaning of § 513(a). The statute expressly
defines that term in § 513(c)(2): “‘forged’ means a document that purports to be
genuine but is not because it has been falsely altered, completed, signed, or
endorsed, or contains a false addition thereto or insertion therein, or is a
combination of parts of two or more genuine documents.” Particularly where
Congress has supplied its own statutory definition of a term, we cannot presume
that Congress meant simply to codify the common-law meaning. See G ilbert, 370
U.S. at 658–59 (“Of course, Congress could broaden the concept of ‘federal’
forgery by statutory definition.”).