F I L E D
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 505, which makes it a crime to “forge[]” the signature of a federal
judge, does not contain an “intent to defraud” requirement, notwithstanding the
uniform presence of such a requirement at common law. W e based that decision
on the ordinary meaning of the text of § 505, which contains no intent-to-defraud
language, in stark contrast w ith other criminal statutes in Chapter 25 of Title
- 23 -
18— including twenty statutes and four forgery statutes— that expressly require
“intent to defraud.” Id. at 1363. 6
W e again undertake a close textual reading here. Section 513(c)(2) defines
“forged” as “a document that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been
falsely . . . completed.” The government contends that the 65 checks were
“falsely completed” because M r. Hunt exceeded his authority: he wrote checks to
B& H Special and B-H Inc., rather than legitimate creditors of Orienta. If the
statutory definition extended to all “falsely completed” securities, we might well
deviate from the common-law definition and accept the government’s position.
Just as documents “made to contain false, or incorrect information” were deemed
“falsely made” in M oskal, 498 U.S. at 109, check blanks filled out so as to
contain false implied assertions of authority arguably are “falsely completed”
within the ordinary meaning of those words.
But § 513(a) does not treat all “falsely completed” securities as “forged.”
The statute defines “forged” as “a document that purports to be genuine but is not
because it has been falsely altered, completed, signed, or endorsed, or contains a
false addition thereto or insertion therein, or is a combination of parts of two or
more genuine documents.” 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(2) (emphasis added). The
6
W e also noted that “[t]he purpose of § 505 is to protect the reputation and
integrity of the federal courts,” not “to outlaw a narrow category of fraud,” and
held that requiring intent to defraud risked defeating Congress’s purpose. Id. W e
consider C ongress’s purpose in enacting § 513(a) in Part II.C, infra.
- 24 -
definition thus contains tw o requirements: first, the document must “purport[] to
be genuine,” but in fact be non-genuine; and second, the reason for the
document’s non-genuine character must be one of those listed in the statute— for
example, “because it has been falsely . . . completed.” Congress did not need to
add the words “purports to be genuine but is not” if it meant to encompass any
document that is “falsely . . . completed” within the definition. This conclusion is
reinforced by § 513(c)(1), which employs the same structure as § 513(c)(2), and
defines “counterfeited” as “a document that purports to be genuine but is not,
because it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.” U nder both
provisions, a security must be non-genuine; the difference lies only in the reasons
for describing it that way. Cf. United States v. Pullman, 187 F.3d 816, 822–23
(8th Cir. 1999) (rejecting a defendant’s construction of “counterfeited” in §