F I L E D
[…] will flow.” Colorado Farm Bureau Fed’n v. United States Forest Serv., 220 F.3d
1171, 1173-74 (10th Cir. 2000) (citations and quotations omitted).
The DOI Opinion Letter is not final agency action. Congress has vested the
authority to decide gaming contracts under the IG RA with the NIG C. 25 U.S.C. §
2711 (“Subject to the approval of the Chairman [of the NIGC], an Indian tribe
may enter into a management contract [for gaming].”). Only the NIGC’s final
determination regarding a gaming contract is final agency action subject to appeal
under the APA . 25 U.S.C. § 2714 (“Decisions made by the Commission pursuant
to [§ 2711] shall be final agency decisions for purposes of appeal . . . .”); see also
25 C.F.R. § 533.1(b) (outlining that “[gaming c]ontract approval shall be
evidenced by a Commission document dated and signed by the Chairmen [and
that n]o other means of approval shall be valid”). The DOI Opinion Letter is only
a part of the process that will eventually result in the final NIG C action. See
M em. of Agreement Between the Nat’l Indian Gaming Comm’n and the Dep’t of
the Interior, 1-2 (M ay 31, 2006), available at