F I L E D
[…] impact on the Tribe.
The Tribe argues that the Opinion Letter has determined its rights and
obligations and is, therefore, final agency action. The Opinion Letter may predict
how the N IG C w ill eventually resolve the Tribe’s gaming application, but if we
intervene at this stage of the agency decisionmaking process, we would be
inappropriately imposing on the NIG C what w e think its final decision will be.
The APA and its “final agency action” requirement for judicial review requires
that w e avoid that intervention. See 5 U.S.C. § 704 (allowing for judicial review
of “[a] preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling not
directly reviewable . . . on the review of the final agency action”); 13A Charles
Alan W right et al., Federal Practice & Procedure § 3532.6 (2d ed. 1984)
(“[Courts] should not intrude into matters that are better left to ongoing
administrative disposition . . . .”).
B. The Joint Stipulation Is a Contract and Remedies for Any