F I L E D
[…] compel the enforcement of the Joint Stipulation, and we, therefore, lack
jurisdiction to entertain the Tribe’s equitable argument. The Tribe relies on
statutes conferring general jurisdiction on the federal courts found in 28 U.S.C.
§§ 1331–federal question jurisdiction, 1361–mandamus jurisdiction, and
1362–Indian tribe jurisdiction–to claim jurisdiction in federal court over its
claims. It is the APA ’s waiver of sovereign immunity for injunctive relief, the
Tribe argues, that allows for the Tribe to seek judicial enforcement of the Joint
Stipulation. See 5 U.S.C. § 702. However, in addition to allowing for injunctive
relief, § 702 also states that “[n]othing herein . . . confers authority to grant relief
if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the
relief which is sought.” W e have held that “the waiver of sovereign immunity in
the APA does not extend to actions founded upon a contract with the United
States. . . . Under the Tucker Act . . . the Claims Court has exclusive jurisdiction
over any suit against the United States which is ‘founded upon any express or