Miami Tribe of Oklahoma v. United States
[…] Before addressing the BIA’s decision applying these regulations, we must consider whether the tribe has jurisdiction over the Reserve and the ILCA encourages approval of Smith’s application. 1. Miami Tribe’s Jurisdiction Over the Reserve The tribe’s jurisdiction over the Reserve is a key threshold issue. The ILCA policy encouraging land consolidation between Indians and Indian tribes applies only to land the tribe has jurisdiction over. See 25 U.S.C. § 2216(a)(2) (encouraging consolidation of land ownership “between Indians and the tribal government that exercises jurisdiction over the land”) (emphasis added). If the Miami Tribe exercises jurisdiction over the Reserve, the ILCA’s policy would apply and substantially change the calculus of the BIA’s decision.