United States v. Gruber
[…] The evidence here would permit a reasonable jury to find that Gruber reached for and retrieved the weapon from his waistband and continued to avail himself of it until forcibly disarmed. -3- of Bailey is “that the language, context, and history of § 924(c)(1) indicate that the Government must show active employment of the firearm” to “establish ‘use’ for the purposes of the statute[.]” Bailey, 516 U.S. at 144. Section § 111(b) makes no distinction between using and carrying a weapon. It simply provides that “[w]hoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon” shall be subject to an enhanced penalty. Thus, just as the Court in Bailey gave effect to Congress’ use of tw o separate terms in § 924(c)(1) — use and carry — so, too, should w e give effect to the use of a single term in § 111(b) — use.