The actual holding of Bailey is “that the language, context, and history of § 924(c)(1) indicate that the Government must show active employment of the firearm” to “establish ‘use’ for the purposes of the statute[.]” Bailey, 516 U.S. at 144, 116 S.Ct. 501.
*781Section § 111(b) makes no distinction between using and carrying a weapon. It simply provides that “[w]hoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon” shall be subject to an enhanced penalty. Thus, just as the Court in Bailey gave effect to Congress’ use of two separate terms in § 924(c)(1) — use and carry— so, too, should we give effect to the use of a single term in § 111(b) — use.